Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your Privacy

MNY Football Club (MNYFC) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit to us. This includes “Personal Information”, which is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, email address, contact details and other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.

 

Your Consent

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia.

 

Your Personal Information will be processed and stored in Malaysia governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

 

Collection of Information

This website does not automatically gather Personal Information that can identify you when you browse the site. In general, we collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily. For instance, when you send us an e-mail or fill in our “Drop A Line” feedback form, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files (if any), and other information you provide to us.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information

MNYFC will keep confidential all Personal Information collected through our website. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes, the Personal Information that we collect from third parties, unless you authorize us to do so.

 

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliated and group companies that are under a common control, so that they may send emails to you, in which case we will require them to honour this Privacy Policy.

 

We will disclose your personal data to government authorities if we are forced to by law. We may also disclose your personal information to anyone else that has a right to it under Malaysian law as long as they can prove they have the authority to do so.

Please note that your Personal Information may be transferred, stored and processed outside Malaysia.

 

Security

We are committed to protect your personal data; however, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised or accidental access to such data.

 

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Website from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.

 

Contact

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@mnyfc.com

(Last updated 09 February 2021)